"ST. PAUL'S 1785 H.M. CHAPEL OF THE MOHAWKS" ~ Brantford
Ontario Historical Plaque
Location: Ontario, Canada

This chapel, the first Protestant church in Ontario, was built by the Crown for the Mohawks of the Six Nations Iroquois who settled here in 1794. It replaced the Queen Anne Chapel (1712) at Fort Hunter, New York, which the Mohawk lost, along with their lands, as a result of their alliance with the British during the American War of Independence. The church was dedicated to St. Paul in 1788 by the Reverend John Stuart. In 1904 it was given Royal designation by Edward VII. It is the only Royal Chapel in North America.

Address or location of plaque: In front of the Chapel of the Mohawks on the south side of Mohawk Road just east of Birkett Lane

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The Chapel is still there, and in good shape.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: The plaque is in good shape.