Musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Langres - France
31T E 674546 N 5303893
[FR] Ici on peut voir parmis les collections le riche mobilier funéraire des tumulus de l’âge du fer. [EN] Here you can see among the museum's collections the rich funerary objects from the burial mounds of the iron age.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] D'architecture moderne et bâti au coeur de la vieille cité, le musée vous invite à découvrir la mosaïque de Bacchus du IIè siècle, les collections d'archéologie (préhistoire, époque gallo-romaine, Egypte), les salles de peintures (Tassel, Michelin, Gillot...), les sculptures (Bouchardon, Petitot) et les arts décoratifs (Faïence d'Aprey, étains, coutellerie langroise). La chapelle St-Didier et la salle d'exposition temporaire accueillent de nombreuses manifestations.

[EN] Exhibits include the Bacchus mosaic dating from the 2nd century A.D, archaeology collections (prehistory, Gallo-Roman period, Egypt), an art collection (Tassel, Michelin, Gillot etc.), sculptures (Bouchardon, Petitot etc.) and samples of Arts Déco (faïence from Aprey, pewterware, cutlery from Langres etc.). Audioguides are available in French, English, German, Dutch and Italian.
Admission Fee (local currency): 4.00

Opening days/times:
April to October : from 10.00 AM to 12.00 AM and from 2.00 PM to 6.00 PM November to March : from 10.00 AM to 12.00 AM and 2.00 PM to 5.00 PM Close on Tuesday.

Condition: Partially Reconstructed