Sixth US Cavalry WWII Memorial - Ft Oglethorpe, GA
This memorial is hidden away in the historic town square.

Dedicated to the men and officers of the Sixth US Cavalry who have gone before to that unknown silent shore.

Led by love of country

France, Germany, Belgium
Luxembourg, Czechoslovakia

WWII
KIA ETO 1944-1945
[list of names]
Erected 1950 by Veterans Association Sixth US Cavalry
6th Cavalry Regiment (United States)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
WWII
The 6th Cavalry, which became part of George S. Patton's Third Army during World War II, had one of the most outstanding combat records to come out that conflict, starting in October 1943 where it embarked on the Queen Elizabeth bound for northern Ireland.

In January 1944, the 6th Cavalry Regiment was disbanded and reorganized into the 6th Cavalry Group and assigned to XV Corps. The unit spent the first part of 1944 in intense basic, small unit, and special combat training. Finally in July 1944, the unit set sail across the English Channel to land at Utah Beach (Sainte-Mère-Église, France). Throughout WWII, the Sixth was part of most of the major campaigns, some of which included "Task Force Polk," the engagement in the Ardennes, and the Battle of the Bulge. It was also responsible for the screening and protection of the corps in the Bastogne area, defending the Our River, breaching the Siegfried Line, and the big job of crossing the Rhine River and the drive to the east.

Toward the end of hostilities, the Sixth was left with the detail of mopping up enemy stragglers to its final battle with the capture of Adrof & Mark Neukirchen. The Sixth Cavalry was awarded the Presidential Unit Citation (Army), for its valor during World War II.
This stone memorial and flagpole are in front of the 6th Cavalry Museum in a small flowered hill.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1950