Elevated White Horse - Lawnside, NJ (Gone)
18S E 496313 N 4413229
This landmark horse is infamous and marks Rt 30 also know as the White Horse Pike. It has been here for as long as I can remember (40 years?). The horse is made of some type of metal and towers over this small community.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Roadside America website is in error when it says the location is Barrington. It is actually in Lawnside. This sculpture is flat and is a white horse because it is on the White Horse Pike. One source says it is an advertisement for the old drive in we used to have there. We did have the White Horse Pike Drive In there so it does make sense.

This horse is at least 50 feet up in the air and can be seen from a half mile away. It is on the east bound side of the road in the Pathmark parking lot. Unofficially, I would put the address as 130 White Horse Pike N # 3 Lawnside, NJ 08045. If you bother to copy the coordinates and paste them into Google Earth, you would see a really cool image, especially that of the horses shadow as the satellite passed overhead. Very cool stuff.

As to the origin of this White Horse Pike highway, here is what I found out by asking around. The White Horse Turnpike Company was incorporated in 1854 to build a toll road from Camden to White Horse Tavern. White Horse Tavern, now known as Stratford, was a town that had a tavern featuring a picture of a white horse.

I also found this:
"The White Horse Road or Pike dates to the eighteenth century when it led to the White Horse Tavern and the small hamlet of White Horse on the old Egg Harbor Road. In January 1854, the state legislature incorporated the White Horse Turnpike Company to convert White Horse Road into a toll road. It remained a turnpike until the early part of the twentieth century, when the state purchased the corporation and removed the toll, rendering it free for all to use. In 1922, the state extended the White Horse Pike to Atlantic City to open the resort community to increased automobile traffic. "
SOURCE

A short way away we have an elevated black horse which designates the Black Horse Pike.