Site of Chivers Plantation and Store-GHM 131-15-Taliaferro Co
At Sandy Cross about 5 miles NE of Crawfordville

At this crossroads stood the store and drug shop of Col. Robert Chivers, father of Georgia´s "lost poet", Dr. Thomas Holley Chivers. Born at his father´s plantation home nearby in 1809, Dr. Chivers graduated in medicine at Transylvania Univ. in 1830. He practiced for a short time at this store and, after an unhappy marriage, left this section. After wandering for some time, he settled in Decatur until his death in 1858. "The Lost Pleiad and Other Poems" (1842) is his most popular work. He is known for h is influence on Swinburne, Rossetti and, especially, Edgar Allen Poe.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION