Gen Samuel Elbert (1740-1788)
One of several Revolutionary War veterans residing in this historic Savannah cemetery.

?11 miles Northeast of Sylvania, March 3rd, 1779, General Samuel Elbert, then Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Georgia, Free and Accepted Masons, commanding 60 Continentals and 150 Georgia Militia, made one of the most gallant stands against overwhelming odds of the Revolutionary War. After General Ashe's main Army had been routed, the left wing under General Elbert was folded back against Brier Creek. With his back to the creek and surrounded on all sides he attempted to turn the fortune of the battle by fighting his way through the British lines.
It was only after British reserves came up, and all hope of escape or victory had vanished that General Elbert surrendered the remnants of his courageous command. Of the 150 Americans killed in the entire battle more than half of them were General Elbert's men.
It is said that when General Elbert was about to be killed he was recognized as a Mason by a British Officer who spared his life.
In 1785 Past Grand Master Samuel Elbert was elected Governor of Georgia.

ERECTED BY
THE GRAND LODGE OF GEORGIA FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS MARSHALL A. CHAPMAN - GRAND MASTER DANIEL W. LOCKLIN - GRAND SECRETARY
1954
Samuel Elbert
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Samuel Elbert (1740 – November 1, 1788) was an American merchant, soldier, and politician from Savannah, Georgia.

In the Revolutionary War he was wounded and captured at the Battle of Brier Creek. He rose to the rank of major general in the Georgia militia and colonel in the Continental Army. He was brevetted a Continental brigadier general after the end of the war.

He later served a term as Governor of Georgia. He commanded American Colonial forces that were victorious against the British in a naval battle near St. Simons Island, Georgia on April 19, 1778.

Elbert was a Freemason. His name appears on the 1779 Masonic membership roles of Solomon's Lodge No. 1 at Savannah[citation needed] along with James Jackson, Governor John A. Treutlen, and Archibald Bulloch. Elbert also served as the last Provincial Grand Master of the first English Provincial Grand Lodge of Georgia in 1785.

Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: 1740