Edward Greene Malbone (1777-1807)
17S E 491477 N 3548824
Americas formost painter of minatures during his era lies at rest in Colonial Park Cemetery, Savannah.

?Beneath this modest slab rest the remains of America's foremost painter of miniatures.
Malbone, a native of Rhode Island, began his career in Providence at the age of seventeen. He pursued his calling in Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Charleston and in London, England.

Exacting and unceasing work undermined his constitution. Having sought in vain to recover his health in the island of Jamaica, he came to Savannah in fore-knowledge of death and died here in the home of his cousin, Robert Mackay, on May 7, 1807.

Though not yet thirty years of age when he died, he left no peer in his art. Time has justified the statements you may read here in his epitaph. Today Malbone is acknowledged to by the finest miniaturist his country has yet produced, and among the greatest of all time anywhere.

025-21 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Edward Malbone
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Edward Greene Malbone (1777 - 1807) was an American painter,[1] and the most sought-after miniaturist of his day.[2] He was an influence on other artists including Charles Fraser, William Dunlap and John Wesley Jarvis.

Edward Greene Malbone was born at Newport, Rhode Island and began his career in Providence at the age of seventeen, later working in Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Charleston and London. Exacting and unceasing work undermined his constitution and following an attempt to recover his health in Jamaica, he came to Savannah and died there of tuberculosis at the home of his cousin, Robert Mackay, on May 7, 1807.

Description:

Area of notoriety: Art