Mosterts Mill
Believed to be have been built in 1796, Mosterts Mill is run by the "Friends of Mosterts Mill" who still grind flour on a voluntary basis.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

CAPE TOWN, SOUTH AFRICA : Mosterts Mill was built on a farm on a farm in the valley of the Liesbeek River at the end of the 18th Century. The farm was 'Welgelegen', the property of Gysbert van Renen, a member of one of the foremost families of the Cape.

It is believed that the windmill was built by him in 1796 the year after the 'Battle of Muizenberg' when the British took control of the Cape. Until then, under the rule of the Dutch East India Company, building and operation of mills were strictly controlled and private mills were rare.

Mosterts Mill is open to the public on most Saturdays when their volunteer millers operate the mill. If you would like to see the Mill in operation or purchase some flour, the "Millers" would be delighted to see you and show you around this delightful example of "Living Heritage".

Date of Manufacture: 01/29/2006

Purpose: Milling