Ritz Theatre - Haddon Twp., NJ
18S E 493544 N 4416718
The historic Ritz Theatre opened in Sept., 1927 as a vaudeville, movie house & quickly became a community hot spot. Intimate & ornamental, the 472 seat Ritz is the only producing theater in the area still resplendent in its original decor.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a National Register of Historic Places site added in 2002. This theater is absolutely fabulous. They feature two types of acts. One is strictly for children, it is like the Rocky Horror Picture SHow for kids! The production we saw was 100% interactive and audience participation made the show absolutely come alive. We saw "The Princess and the Pea" and it was the best time ever (see pictures). The other component of this theater is real or main stream theater in which legitimate performances and plays are acted out for the audience.

We arrived about 45 minutes before show time so I went exploring. The fixtures are still original in the lobby, the stairs leading up to the bathrooms on either wing are all still original and splendid in their architecture and detail. Outside, on the sidewalk, Ritz Theatre is spelled out in arcing brick, surrounded by other brick pavers. The original marquee is still there with the 1927 cornerstone on the right side of the edifice. THE NRHP plaque sits above the dated stone, affixed to the outer wall of the theater.

"The architecture is Greek revival with the auditorium walls featuring 25 foot high neo-classical canvas murals with gilt trimmed columns and velvet draped balconies enclosed by classic carved balustrades. In the 1950’s and 1960’s, the Ritz was known for its fine art and foreign film showings, drawing audiences from Philadelphia and beyond the immediate community. In the 1970's the Ritz became a porno movie house. In January of 1986, Puttin’ On The Ritz was formed and the Ritz reopened its doors, to once again, become the focal point of South Jersey entertainment. The Ritz Theatre Company, Inc. presents six mainstage productions and eleven children’s productions each season. Also offered are holiday shows, special events, summer theatre camp, dramatic workshops and outreach programs. The Theatre building also boasts “The Gallery at the Ritz,” an in-house art gallery that offers professional monthly art exhibits."
SOURCE

Theater Name: Ritz

Country: USA

915 White Horse Pike
Haddon Twp., NJ USA
08104

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Children's Theater Adult Venues

Date of Construction: 1927

Architect/Designer: Hodgens & Hill (Colonial Revival)

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 472

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
They have interactive children productions several times a year as well as main stream adult productions.