#176 Head of the River UM Church - Estell Manor, NJ
18S E 515413 N 4351129
The Head of the River Church was founded in 1780. Between 1780 and 1792 the church members met and worshipped in a nearby sawmill. In 1792 this church was dedicated.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This historic church was in use between 1792 and 1916. The area around the church had been developed as a location where big iron was manufactured. In the early 1900's the poor quality bog iron was replaced by higher quality mined iron ore.

The church ceased regular services in 1916, but is opened and used for service on day per year on the second Sunday of October. The significance this church played in the history and development of the methodist church in the United States and in the history of the state of New Jersey and the country is noted by the building's inclusion in the church's Register of Historic Sites, the New Jersey Register of Historic Places, and the National Register of Historic Places.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 176