KETTLEBY, Ontario
This sign is dedicated to the original settlers of Kettleby.
Location: Ontario, Canada

KETTLEBY
In 1825, Jacob Tool purchased 100 acres and in 1840 built a sawmill in the river valley. On this site, in 1843, An enterprising Englishman, Septimus Tyrwhitt constructed a large flour mill which operated continuously until destroyed by fire in 1850. By the mid 1800's, a growing industrial community had developed with woolen, oat and grist mills, a distillery and a cooperage. In 1851, the Kettleby post office opened. Jacob Watson, a prominent busnissman, started a blacksmith shop in 1845, operated a general store, and was postmaster from 1853-1891. A chapter of the Sons of Temperance was organized by 1855 and remained active throughout the century. By 1870 Keettleby's population was 100, but with local timber exhausted and the Ontario Simcoe and Huron Railway by-passing the village, Kettleby declined as an industrial centre to become a rural hamlet.
Group that erected the marker: King Township Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: