Tillamook Southern Pacific Depot - Tillamook, Oregon
10T E 434842 N 5033812
Tillamook Depot was opened in 1911 after a big celebration. Today it is in poor condition and needs a champion to move it to a more attractive location and restore it.
Location: Oregon, United States

When I visited the depot in July 2009, a caretaker was living in the building. He gave me a tour of the interior. He said the station was constructed shortly after the railroad was constructed, in 1911. At one time there was a fire in the freight section of the building, and that section was torn down. The roof eaves were shortened along the front of the station, presumably to offer less of a barrier to local truck traffic.

From the Port of Tillamook Bay Railfan's Guide (visit link) - The now-abandoned Tillamook depot (located at MP 855.8) marks the historic beginning of the SP’s Tillamook branch. In later years, the depot was host to the Oregon Coastal Express, and Oregon Mini Express passenger services. Now, it sits forlorn at trackside in disrepair, with the widows boarded up, and the roof sagging slightly.

From Brian McCamish's web site 'In Search of History Expeditions' (visit link) - Construction of the Pacific Railway and Navigation Railroad, aka the 'Punk, Rotten and Nasty' began in 1906 and was completed in 1911. By 1915, Southern Pacific had taken full ownership of the line. By 1986, the Port of Tillamook began operating the line from Tillamook to Hillsboro.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Awaiting restoration; occupied by a caretaker.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Pacific Railway and Navigation Company; Southern Pacific Railroad; Port of Tillamook Bay Railroad