Channel Islands: St John
30U E 562691 N 5455174
The advent of the British wayside letter box can be traced to Sir Rowland Hill Secretary of the Post Office, and his Surveyor for the Western District,and noted novelist, Anthony Trollope,
Location: Jersey

Noted novelist Anthony Trollope was sent to the Channel Islands to ascertain what could be done about the problem of collecting the mail on a pair of islands. The problems were caused by the irregular sailing times of the Royal Mail packet boats serving the islands due to weather and tides.
His recommendation back to Hill was to employ a device he may have seen in use in Paris: a “letter-receiving pillar”. It was to be made of cast iron, about 1.50 metres high, octagonal in design and painted olive green. Trollope estimated that five would be needed for Jersey. The foundry of Vaudin & Son in Jersey was commissioned to produce them and the first four were erected in David Place, New Street, Cheapside and St Clement's Road Saint Helier and brought into public use on November 23 1853.
Tell us about the area the post box is situated.:
Situated very close to the Local shops & Parish Church in St John