Gillian's Wonderland Pier Carousel - Ocean City, NJ
18S E 537389 N 4347586
There is no height requirement for this amusement park classic, built in 1926. It took us on a gentle ride up-and-down and around on a beautifully carved steed. Chariot seating is also available for large families who want to ride together.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 2005 Gillian's Wonderland Pier celebrated its 40th anniversary. Wonderland Pier is a pay-as-you-go park located at 6th Street and the Boardwalk in Ocean City, New Jersey. The park has two dozen rides including a Carousel, roller coaster, Giant Wheel and Log Flume. There are also ten rides located indoors. Gillian's Wonderland Pier is open seasonally from Palm Sunday through October.

This amusement park is at the end of the Ocean City boardwalk, Ocean City's premier attraction. Even during the busiest times, due to the size and the amount of people this attraction can seat, there is never a long line for this ride. This ride is underneath the roof area so it is always dry and safe from the elements. There are plenty of out door rides, not so much fun when it rains though.

Contact Information
East 6th Street and Boardwalk
Ocean City, NJ 08226
Telephone: (609) 399-7082

Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
This is the only ride that costs 1 ticket. The amusement park is pay as you go. Tickets have to be purchased in advance. 1 ticket is $1, 30 tickets is $20, 75 tickets is $50. Before the season begins they sell tickets for half price.

12 PM to Close (11 PM Sometimes, they are flexible)