Nathan Hale statue - Chicago, IL
Statue located in the plaza north of the Chicago Tribune Tower (435 N Michigan Ave.)
Location: Illinois, United States

From Wikipedia:
Nathan Hale (June 6, 1755 – September 22, 1776) was a captain in the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. Hale is best remembered for his "I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country" speech before being hanged following his capture by the British after the Battle of Long Island.

During the Battle of Long Island in August and September 1776, which led to the capture of New York City by the British, via a flanking move from Staten Island across Long Island, Hale volunteered to go behind enemy lines to report on British troop movements. Sometime in September, he landed on the north shore of Long Island at what is now called Halesite, New York, on Huntington Bay. He disguised himself as a Dutch schoolteacher, carrying his Yale diploma to prove his credentials.

The young man was captured, however, on the night of September 21, 1776 and hanged for treason the next morning on a gallows.

The statue was sculpted by Bela Lyon Pratt, who did several other statues of him around the country as well. Architect Leo Weissenborn designed the pedestal.

From the Smithsonian Art Histories catalog:
Dates: Designed 1899. 1913. Dedicated June 4, 1940.

Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 6 x 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 ft.; Base: approx. 42 in. x 3 ft. x 3 ft.

Inscription: B. L. PRATT (Around bronze base portion of sculpture, just under figure's feet:) I REGRET THAT I HAVE BUT ONE LIFE TO LOSE FOR MY COUNTRY (On front of granite base:) NATHAN HALE/1755-1776/DEDICATED TO THE/RESERVE OFFICERS/OF AMERICA/ERECTED 1940 BY/THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE signed

Description: A young Nathan Hale is depicted at the moment just before his execution. He stand erect with his hand tied behind his back.

Type of Memorial: Statue