Mansfield Block House - Mansfield, OH
17T E 369958 N 4513147
An historical marker about the old Mansfield Block House is located at the entrance to South Park, a city park where the old block house now resides.
Location: Ohio, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Mansfield Block House (within this Park). Built during War of 1812 in Central Park ~ a refuge in times of Indian alarms. Rebuilt for Mansfield Centennial in 1908. Now used as a Boy Scout meeting place.

The following additional information is from the City of Mansfield website:

The Historic Block House

A significant symbol of Mansfield's early settlement, the original Mansfield Block House was built in the fall of 1812 to provide protection from possible Indian attack during the War of 1812. From 1813 to 1816 it functioned as Richland County's first courthouse. This building is a commemorative structure built in the fall of 1906 for the 1908 Mansfield Centennial Exhibition. The building is significant in terms of the city's military history and early settlement. The upper two-thirds of the first story of this building came from the original 1812 Block House, and the second floor came from a log house built in 1821. After the Centennial, the Block House stood for many years on a site adjacent to the Richland County Courthouse, before being moved in 1929 to its present site in South Park.

Group that erected the marker: Mansfield Council of Garden Clubs

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: