John Appleton house site at Appleton Farms
Site of the John Appleton house at Appleton Farms in Ipswich, Massachusetts.

Originally established as a land grant to Samuel Appleton in 1638, Appleton Farms is one of the oldest continuously operating farms in the United States. It was owned and operated by nine generations of Appletons until 1998, when it was transferred to the current owner, The Trustees of Reservations. This Farm, now over 900 acres, is widely known, and has figured prominently in local economy, history, social life, and politics for over 350 years.

This plaque reads as follows:

70 yards South East from this spot
was the sight [sic] of
The John Appleton House
Built Circa 1696
Birthplace of
Nathan Dane 1752
Daniel Safford 1792
Nathan Dane Appleton 1794
Building moved 1916
Without the ancient chimney
To the farmstead.

The house was moved about 1/4 mile south to the farm complex in 1916. It was destroyed by fire, along with other farm buildings, in the early 1920's.

In addition to this one, there are two more Historical Plaques at the Farms. They are the Briar Hill house site, and the Appleton Farms 300th Anniversary plaque.

The John Appleton House site can be reached by a well maintained trail from the visitor parking area at the corner of Waldingfield Road and Route 1A. Be sure to get a trail map, either from the web sites above, or at the parking area. There are many more waymarks on the Farms property. See the "Nearest Waymarks" link near the bottom of this page. There are also at least four geocaches. Enjoy the Farms. Its a great place to visit.
Group that erected the marker: The Trustees of Reservations

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: