M.V. Sergeant Floyd - Sioux City, IA
14T E 712180 N 4707551
M.V. Sergeant Floyd is named after Sergeant Charles Floyd, the only fatality during the Corps of Discovery - The Lewis and Clark Expedition.
Location: Iowa, United States

M.V. Sergeant Floyd

The Motor Vessel “Sgt. Floyd” was constructed at the Howard Shipyard of Jeffersonville, Indiana and launched on May 31, 1932. “The Floyd” has been used by the Missouri Division of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers as a Survey and Inspection vessel. During its active dutytime, “The Floyd” spent many years following the water trail of the Lewis & Clark Expedition.

The “Sgt. Floyd” is now a Tourism Center and River Museum that contains displays regarding the Lewis & Clark Expedition as well as demonstrating the history and use of the Missouri River through the years.

On August 21, Tuesday, 1804, Lewis and Clark wrote: “We set out verry early this morning and proceeded under a Gentle Breeze from the S.E. … Passed Willow Creek (Perry Creek) Small on the S.S. (Starboard Side) below a bluff of about 170 feet high and on ½ mes. Above Floyd’s river… at 1 ½ miles higher & above the bluff passed the Soues River S.S.”