Captain Joshua Huddy's Homestead - Colts Neck, NJ
18T E 570224 N 4460026
Located in Colts Neck, New Jersey on Route 537 directly adjacent to the historic Colts Neck Inn, Captain Joshua Huddy was captured here by Tories and the homested set afire.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Joshua Huddy was born in 1735 in Salem County, New Jersey. His youth and early adulthood were speckled with rebellion and controversy. In 1757, he was disowned by the Quakers for "disorderly conduct" and "rough ways." He was tried and convicted several times for crimes of assualt and theft, and often had financial difficulties. In 1778, he married a widow that had inherited a tavern. He was accused of trying to steal the tavern from her.

Huddy was an American Revolutionist and often engaged in raids and revenge executions, which continued even after the war's end. As Captain of the Monmouth Militia unti 1779, he led several raids in and seized materials allegedly sold illegally to the British. He was accused of hanging Stephen Edwards, the first Loyalist to die in the county, and 14 others.

In August 1780, Huddy became a privateer, being issued to operate "The Black Snake." He was captured one month later by Loyalist raiders led by Colonel Tye. Huddy held off the raiders in a two-hour gunfight, which finally ended when Tye set the house ablaze. As he was being transported to New York to stand trial, Patriots fired on the boat, rescuing Huddy.

In 1782, Huddy was given command of the blockhouse (a small fort) at the village of Toms River to protect the local salt works. In March, the Loyalists again overcame Huddy's forces and burned the fort, salt works and wharfs, which were a haven for Privateers.

The Loyalists again took Hudy prisoner, where they wanted to put him on trial for murdering a Loyalist refugee named Philip White. New York was under British control at the time, and was to be the setting of his trial. He expected to be traded for a Loyalist Prisoner, but instead, the leader of the Board of Associated Loyalists, William Franklin (the last Royal Governor of New Jersey and the son of Benjamin Franklin), approved Huddy's execution without a trial. He was imprisoned in a ship anchored off Sandy Hook.

Richard Lippincott, a Monmouth County Loyalist, took Huddy on April 12, 1782 to Middletown Point where he was hanged. The executioners left a note on the body which read, "Up Goes Huddy for Phillip White.” The next morning, Patriots found Huddy's body hanging from the gallows, cut it down and brought it to Freehold. He was buried in an unmarked grave in the Old Tennent Church on the Monmouth Battlefield.

A protest petition was sent to General George Washington demanding retribution. Both Washington and the commander of British forces in New York, General Sir Henry Clinton, condemned the hanging. The Patriots demanded that Lippincott be turned over for the exchange of a captured British Officer, Charles Asgill. The British held its own trial of Lippincott, where he was found innocent of charges, as he was just "following orders." Asgill was released by order of Congress, and with the consent of Huddy's widow.

Today, his service to the protection of Toms River and the waterways around has earned him the title of one of the founders of Toms River, the seat of Ocean County. A park, along the waterways he protected, is named in his honor.

All that is left of this homestead is a cellar hole and historical marker. You should park in the parking lot of the Colts Neck Inn. The remains and sign are by the corner of Heyers Mill Road and Route 537, at the "Inn's exit".

History if no Link:
Joshua Huddy was NJ Militia in the Battle of Monmouth, and later was instrumental in defense of the Toms River Waterways. His brushes, and eventual execution by the Loyalists were rallying cries for Patriots.

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 40° 17.235 W 074° 10.532