Ancient Indian Petroglyph Boulders - UGA Campus – Athens, GA.

These boulders with Ancient Indian Petroglyphs were found in Forsyth and White County, GA and moved to the campus of the University of Georgia in Athens, GA. The stones are located in front of the Baldwin Hall and are on public display.

These two engraved ‘petrogyphic’ boulders were carved by prehistoric Native Americans of Georgia. Their exact ages are unknown but the symbols are somewhat similar to Georgia pottery designs from ca. 800 years ago. The meaning of the symbols is also unknown. The large boulder was originally found in Forsyth County. It was given to the University of Georgia in 1963 by H. R. Vaughn of Athens. The smaller boulder came from the western side of Squirrel Mountain in White County. It was given to the University of Georgia in the late 1930’s by some citizens of White County. Both boulders are Rabun granite. This granite – a granodiorite – is found in north Georgia in both White and Forsyth Counties.

For more information:
The History of Forsyth County Georgia (visit link)