Wheeling Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Passenger Station - Wheeling, WV
17T E 523782 N 4434983
The Wheeling-B&O Railroad Passenger Station is a U.S. historic train station in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Wheeling Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Station, now West Virginia Northern Community College, is an important example of the Beaux-Arts style of architecture. It is part of Wheeling's history as a transporation center, and an exciting example of adaptive use.

The National Road reached Wheeling in 1818. Eighteen years later Wheeling was designated a US Port of Entry. In addition, the people pf Wheeling were determined to have Wheeling become the western terminus of the B&O Railroad. They were well aware of the importance the railroad would have to the city's urban development

In 1835, the mayor of Wheeling was authorized by ordinance to subscribe to 2,500 shares of B&O stock. The ordinance had the condition that Wheeling be named the western terminus. In 1838, the B&O sought to renew its Virginia Center. The renewal was granted and the charter contained the statement that Wheeling was to be the western terminus. Wheeling then subscribed to $1,000,000 in the B&O stock, and later paid $50,000 towards the cost of a depot in the city.

After years of struggle, both financial and engineering , the railroad was built across the mountains, In December 1852, the final rail was laid linking Wheeling, Virginia, on the Ohio River, to Baltimmore, Maryland. The first passenger train arrived in Wheeling January 1853. The occasion was celebrated with thousands of vistors watching the arrival, an extravagant dinner for 1,000 people, and the 1849 Suspension Bridge was illumninated with 1,010 lights. The economic benefits in the city were immediately apparent.

During the Civil War, the B&O was of immense strategic value. In Wheeling, the railroad was important in the transportation of soldiers and supplies, escpecially because the Ohio River was closed downstream from 1861 to 1863.

The population of Wheeling increased from 13,986 in 1860 to 30,737 in 1880. The city became an industrial center with great shipping facilities. The B&O had also grown vastly during this period and covered a large geographical area.

College Sq
Wheeling , WV