Durand-Eastman Park Arboretum - Rochester, NY
18T E 292587 N 4790040
The Durand-Eastman Arboretum, located in the northeast section of the park and encircling areas from Zoo Road to Culver Road, was created and designed by the self-taught plantsman, Bernard Slavin, of the City of Rochester Parks Department.
Location: New York, United States

At the turn of the century, Dr. Henry S. Durand owned a summer camp in Irondequoit. He and his friend George Eastman saw a need for a public park in the area, and towards this end, bought a number of farms around the Durand property. On January 28, 1907, they offered their land to the city of Rochester to be used as a public park forever. A year later the land was transferred to the city, and on May, 22, 1909, Durand Eastman Park was formally dedicated.

Self-taught plantsman, Bernard H. Slavin, arranged the Durand-Eastman Arboretum a little looser than older more traditional arboretums that followed a more scientific theme. The result blends science with the land in an aesthetically pleasing form.

Pine Valley is the heart of both Durand-Eastman's pinetum, a collection of coniferous trees, and the overall arboretum. It lies between Zoo Road to the west and "Yew Hill' to the east, and its breadth is rather staggering. In addition to Pine Valley, there are also plant collections of magnolias, oaks, elms, nut trees, rhododendrons, columnar trees, and roses. An extensive and breathtaking collection.
Arboretum address:
100 Zoo Road