Koppers Building - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 585229 N 4477338
This building on 7th Avenue, which once was the corporate headquarters for Koppers, is a great example of an art deco building, with a receding roof, brass fixtures, and stylish lamp by the entrance.

Within the city block defined by 7th Avenue, Grant Street, William Penn Way, and 6th Avenue, stands the Koppers building that is a fine example of Art Deco.

The building main entrance is at 436 7th Avenue, which is at the northern end of the building. It is 475 feet (145 m) in height, and has 34 floors. The building has stepped portions that are topped at different stories. The central part has a triangular prism shape. The main building material is Indiana limestone.

The building was originally built by the Koppers Company, which provided coke ovens for the steel mills. The company was founded by Heinrich Koppers, in 1907. When it was built, it was the tallest building in Pittsburgh, the title of which was passed on to the Gulf Building across 7th Avenue a few years later.

The building was the company headquarters for many years. Today, however, the Koppers Co. has moved to modern headquarters elsewhere in the city, and Koppers, Inc., a spinnoff company that was the chemical division, occupies a few floors there. The building has been sold a few times and in 1997, Beazer, which took over Koppers Co., sold it for $13.2 million to a pension fund advised by Legg Mason Real Estate Services and is maintained by the Rubinoff Company.

There are many features to this building. The prominent entrance on 7th Avenue features stone work details, brasswork and a beautiful squarish lamp. Looking in from Grant Street, there are interior features including marble walls and brass details. The sides of the building have detail work, as well.

Read more: (visit link)

Source: