School House quilt square on Nathanael Greene Museum - Greeneville, TN
School House block on the first city high school building
Location: Tennessee, United States

Per the museum website (visit link) , we learn: The Nathanael Greene Museum, the largest regional museum in Northeast Tennessee, now displays a 64-sq. ft. School House quilt square. It was unveiled on Saturday, October 18, 2008, and is set in a diamond-shaped pattern of yellow bricks near the building's entrance. This event marked the "the first of a first" because Greeneville was the first municipality included in the Northeast Tennessee Quilt Trail and the Nathanael Greene Quilt Square was the first quilt square to be featured in Greeneville. The schoolhouse quilt block was chosen because it pays homage to the fact that the Museum is located in Greeneville’s first high school.

The Greeneville Historic Zoning Commission approved the idea of placing the quilt square on the Andrew Johnson School building in November 2007. The next few months were devoted to modifying the original quilt square design to fit within the dimensions of the brick diamond. Billie Roberts, a founding member of the museum, initiated the idea of the museum joining the Quilt Trail and she selected the quilt pattern. Museum Director, Earl Fletcher and Museum Board Member, Bill Riley, constructed the base, and Randi Nott, a Museum Board member, designed and painted the quilt square. The Quilt Square was installed in October 2008 to commemorate the Museum's First Annual Quilt Exhibit, "Crazy Over Quilts."

Address: 100 West McKee Street, Greeneville, 37743
Your Visit: