Katharine Drexel (1858-1955)
18T E 503609 N 4435871
Katharine dedicated her life and inheritance to the needs of oppressed Native Americans and Blacks, and was a vocal advocate of racial tolerance.

Marker Text: Catholic religious founder and missionary. She used her family’s fortune to fund mission schools and churches for Native and African Americans. She professed her vows in 1891, founded her own order, the Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament, and directed it for over 40 years. Drexel’s ministries addressed social inequities and provided quality education to minorities at schools like Holy Providence School here. She was canonized in 2000.
Marker Name: Katharine Drexel (1858-1955)

County: Bucks