Fudge Farm - Surgoinsville, TN
Fudge Farm was created from a portion of the 213 acres purchased by Conrad Fudge back in 1852.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the secondary quilt trail website below, we learn: "The Fudge Farm, located twelve miles east of Rogersville, is the second Century Farm in Hawkins County to evolve from the original 1852 estate of Conrad Fudge. It gains special significance for the number of remaining mid-1800s buildings. Beautifully preserved, it contains a log barn, log corn crib, and original slave quarters."

From the Century Farm write-up, we also learn: "In 1948, Ella M. Fudge inherited 76 acres of the family land. The founders’ great granddaughter, Ella lives in a mid-nineteenth century two-story brick dwelling. A log granary, barn and smokehouse, each at least 100 years old, are intact and in use. Together with a farm tenant, Miss Fudge operates a property that yields tobacco, hay, grass and cattle."
Surgoinsville, TN USA

County / Borough / Parish: Hawkins County