Battle at the Parsonage - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 558290 N 4457913
The Parsonage Farm marked the historical end to the Battle of Monmouth. None of the buildings still stand, but the park has included the action at this farm in an informative sign on the battlefield.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Monmouth Battlefield State Park is the site of one of the largest battles of the American Revolutionary War, and a triumph for General Washington and the Continental Army, forcing the British to retreat.

The Monmouth Battlefield State Park ofers two historic walking tours of the battlefield, and have provided informative signs at important points. The eigth stop on the first of the tours (southern battlefield) is placed at the historic site of the Parsonage Farm, as well as a detailed map of troop placement from 5:00 pm until 5:30 pm on June 28, 1778. This marked the end of the Battle of Monmouth.

The sign here reads:

"Battle at the Parsonage

Desperate fighting took place here as retreating Continental infantry held off a battalion of British grenadiers.

"General Wayne, occupying a barn and orchard, gave them a very warm reception."
Dr. James McHenry,
Secretary to George Washington

In the last action of the Battle, Brigadier-General Anthony Wayne led 400 Continentals across the bridge toward the withdrawing British Army. Seven hundred yards to your right, Wayne attacked the 1st Battalion of British Grenadiers. The Grenadiers rallied and began pushing back Wayne. As the Continentals neared the parsonage farm, Lord Stirling sent orders to Wayne to take cover here in the buildings and yards.

Protected by walls and gences, the Continentals of Malcolm's, Spencer's, and the 3rd Pennsylvania regiments held off the Grenadiers while Continental gunners pounded them from the north and south. Unable to use their bayonets, the Grenadiers retreated yet again. The Battle of Monmouth was over.

"I was at the Monmouth Battle in a sharp encounter against the British grenadiers,...I commanded the platoon on the left of our party and being close pressed by the right of the enemy in front lost three of my men,...Lord Stirling's artillery played ont he enemy so well that they ran back, and we immediately rallied and returned to our own ground where we remained under arms until next morning."
1st Lieutenant Alexander Dow
Malcolm's Additional Continental Regiment"