The British Rush the Hedgerow - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 558610 N 4457934
Monmouth Battlefield State Park is the site of one of the largest battles of the American Revolutionary War. The battle along this hedgerow saw the most fighting, and the hedgerow changed hands several times in the battle.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Battle of Monmouth was a triumph for General Washington and the Continental Army, forcing the British to retreat. The hedgerow here, on the southeast corner of the battlefield is where the cannonade of British artillery exchanged fire with the cannons atop Comb's Hill. It also is the turning point of the battle.

The Monmouth Battlefield State Park ofers two historic walking tours of the battlefield, and have provided informative signs at important points on the battlefield. The fifth stop on the first tour (south battlefield) describes the action here at a knoll along this historic hedgerow. There are two historical, informative signs here with detailed map of troop activity during the British Advance.

It follows the action of the Battle of Monouth from 12:45 pm to 1:00 pm on June 28, 1778:

"The British Rush the Hedgerow
"Riding like a New Market Jockey," British Commander-in-Chief, Sir Henry Clinton rushed his men forwards hoping to crush the Continental advance force against Spotswood Middle Brook. If he could destroy the Continental Army, he might win the war and promotion.

The British pursued Major General Charles Lee's Continentals across the fields behind you. As they climbed the hill, Clinton rode in front "crying out "Charge, Grenadiers, never heed forming", If his men attacked quickly, they might destroy the Continental battalions before they could cross the bridge.

At first, Clinton's tactics seemed to be working. British guardsmen, grenadiers, and dragoons smashed through the Continental defenders of a woods, and the Americans fled to the fence in front of you.

As a wild mob, the British infantry rushed the hedged fence and its 800 Continental defenders. Briefly - for 3 to 5 minutes - the charge stalled here as two sides fired at each other at point-blank range. Then, the dragoons broke through the fence. The Continentals abandonded the hedgerow and hurried for the bridge. The grenadiers plunged after them, but the Americans were quicker and escaped. Clinton's gamble had failed, and the ground was littered with red-coated bodies."
Location / Access:
Fifth stop on first histoic walking tour at Monmouth Battlefield State Park - southern battlefield