Tourist Centre at Tirau. Waikato. New Zealand.
Tirau, a Waikato farming town, has a wonderfully unique Information Centre housed in a Quonset Hut building in the shape of a dog, which was built to complement the sheep-shaped building which houses a wool and craft shop.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Tirau is a small farming town with an increasing number of antique and art and craft shops.
Tirau’s information centre is housed an a unique building of corrugated iron shaped as a dog, built to complement the sheep-shaped building next door that is home to a wool and craft shop.
Corrugated iron is a classic New Zealand building material, but it can also be a creative medium. Tirau has become the "corrugated Iron Town", the construction of the large corrugated iron buildings that house the Information Centre and Big Sheep Wool Gallery started a trend towards corrugated iron shop signage. The signs are produced locally, provide a fantastic talking point for visitors, and now adorn most of the businesses in town.
Additions:
Front entrances added to both huts to form animal heads in the shape of a dog and sheep.