Maori Rock Art. Lake Tarawera. New Zealand.
Tuhourangi Te Iwi (the tribe) of Lake Tarawera presents their treasured Maori Rock Art. These precious ancient Maori Rock paintings have been protected by a grilled shelter near the wharf at the western side of Lake Tarawera near Rotorua.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This set of Maori rock paintings, featuring Maori canoes, that was buried by ash in the 1886 eruption of Mt Tarawera has been protected by a grille and shelter near the wharf at the western side of Lake Tarawera.

These rock paintings were submerged by Lake Tarawera as a result of the eruption of the mountain in 1886. When the Lake receded in 1904 the paintings were partially uncovered but the bulk of them had been covered by volcanic ash and silt deposited by the lake over the years. Of unknown age they were executed in kokowai (red ochre) on the glassy rhyolite face, and in common with rock carvings in this area, the Waka (canoe) motif predominates. One theory suggests that the painting depicts the Great Migration, when Maori crossed the Pacific in large sea canoes to the New Zealand islands approximately 900 years ago.

They were excavated in 1962 by the National Historic Places Trust.
This site is protected under the Historic Places Act and is recognised as being under the guardianship of the local Maori tribe, Tuhourangi.

A roof and guttering system now protects the paintings from the elements and a wire fence has been erected to prevent damage by people. Steps allow visitors to climb down into the excavated area to view the paintings.

To ensure the continued preservation of this site of great cultural significance, you are asked to respect this whole area and do not disturb the rock or the barriers.
Type of Pictograph: Rock Painting