St Mary the Virgin Church Windows - Therfield, Hertfordshire, UK
These fine windows are within the church of Therfield.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The excellent website lists some details: visit link

'The Present Church
THE new church was much larger than it's predecessor. It had no tower so the call to church was made by a single bell hung in a tree. The windows of the old church were built into the new, except that a new east window was necessary. The only stained glass in the church is in the south window of the chancel, and this glass was originally in the Rectory. Small figures and a stone coffin lid are built into the vestry walls.'

In the South Aisle is a pretty window showing the Crucifixion with detail in the framework. There is another window showing various coats of arms local to the area.

The main East window is a spectacular display of worship.

Type of building where window is located: Church