St Mary the Virgin Church - Therfield, Hertfordshire, UK
This old church is constructed of cobblestone and lies in the village of Therfield.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There is a detailed description on Wikipedia about the church: visit link

'In Therfield the Church of St Mary the Virgin has stood the test of time. The most recent version was completed in 1878 and it replaced the church that had existed since the 13th Century which fell into such disrepair that it was in danger of collapsing. When it was replaced, the windows, pulpit and font were removed from the old church and built into the new structure. The tower contains six bells dating from 1597, 1608, 1626, 1656, 1689 with the most recent from 1707. For years these bells were not used and worship services were marked by the ringing of a bell dated 1862 that hung from a tree in a nearby field. The church register dates from the year 1538.'

City, Town, Village Name: Therfield

Building Usage: Church