Clayton, Missouri
City of Clayton, a suburb of St. Louis, and the county seat for St. Louis County.

Clayton was founded in 1877. In 1876, the City of St. Louis had voted to separate itself from the countrified St. Louis county thus the county courts which had always been within the City of St. Louis needed to find a new location. Ralph Clayton, a farmer originally from Virginia, who had migrated to the area in the 1830's, along with another native Virginia farmer, Martin Hanley agreed to donate land for the new courthouse and its surroundings. On December 4, 1877, County residents voted to adopt Clayton's and Hanley's land (110 acres) as the new County seat. That 110 acres now make up the governmental center and the central business district. Clayton was incorporated as a city in 1913. Clayton is now a major business center with many corporations having offices within its borders. It is a very affluent city and is the site of Washington University, Fontbonne College and Theological Seminary.
Year it was dedicated: 1877

Location of Coordinates: In front of Clayton City Hall