Wollaston Bridge, Warrnambool, Victoria
Privately funded, Wollaston Bridge was erected across the Merri River in 1890 to facilitate access to the Wollaston Estate of Sir Walter Manifold.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Wollaston Bridge is a thirty metre long suspension bridge with a timber deck and superstructure suspended from steel cables anchored across four square tapered stone pillars to approach abutments. The pillars are constructed of stone and have cast iron caps with the steel cables passing over cast iron saddles within the pillars. The cables used in the suspension mechanism came from old Melbourne tram routes.
In 1967 the Wollaston Bridge was by-passed by a new reinforced concrete structure located adjacent, and it is now used as a foot bridge. The bridge is now listed as a Nation Trust property.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 30 metres