Dudmaston Estate, Shropshire
A 17th Century mansion with extensive grounds including gardens and many lovely country walks.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The house is known for its collection of Dutch flower paintings. It is also one of Britain's most important public collections of contemporary art and sculpture in a country house setting. This includes work by Barbara Hepworth and Henry Moore and several works by local artist Anthony Twentyman.

The grounds of the estate provide many lovely walks. We have walked them many times over the years and they never fail to delight us. The Dingle is always a favourite with visitors, taking you through a wooded valley. The walk can be extended by continuing around "The Big Pool" which the house overlooks.

Dudmaston is also linked with Charles Babbage, believed to be the inventor of the forerunner of the modern computer. In 1814 he married Georgiana Wolryche-Whitmore a daughter of the house and he often stayed here.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Dudmaston Estate, Quatt, nr Bridgnorth, Shropshire WV15 6QN

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
House 1 Apr – 30 Sep 09 2pm – 5:30pm Tues Wed Sun Garden 1 Apr – 30 Sep 09 12 – 6pm Mon Tues Wed Sun Open Bank Holiday Mondays. Last admission 30 minutes before closing Admission prices Adult - £5.80) Child - £2.90 Family - £14.50 Grounds & garden only: Adult £4.70, child £2.35, family £11.75 (6/2009)

Parking place (optional): N 52° 29.736 W 002° 22.339