1th US Engineer Special Brigade Monument at Utah Beach (Normandy, France)
30U E 632282 N 5475340
The monument dedicated to fallen men of 1th US Engineer Special Brigade you can find in La La Madeleine, where is located one of four main D-Day invasion beaches - Utah...
Location: Normandie, France

The monument, 4 m tall massive concrete obelisk, was erected at the roof one of German WW-II bunkers. The bunker's roof was rebuilt into form of terrace which is equipped by stairway, ballustrades and surrounded by flag poles with Allies flags.

The monument itself has on forefront this inscription:

In proud memory of our dead
1th Engineer Special Brigade
H-hour 0630
D Day 6 June 1944

On three remaining sides are marble tablets with the list of subunits of the 1st US ESB. This monument was inaugurated on 6th June 1945 by colonel Caffey, Commander of the 1st Engineer Special Brigade.

At the Utah beach, German resistance was less fierce in comparison with infamous "bloody" Omaha and the initial wave of engineers quickly cleared beach obstacles and helped troops move ashore. However, much of the engineers’ heavy equipment did not arrive, making it difficult to build roads through the dunes and exposing troops to German artillery fire. Eventually the engineers cleared roads allowing American troops to move inland.

Date of Dedication: 06/06/1944

Property Permission: Public