Chapel of St Michael de Torre, Glastonbury Tor, Somerset, UK
30U E 521076 N 5665967
The remains of St Michael's Tower on Glastonbury Tor which is a prominent hill overlooking the Isle of Avalon, Glastonbury and the Somerset Levels.
Location: United Kingdom

In early-medieval times there was a small monks' retreat on top of the Tor, founded probably in the time of St Patrick in the mid-400s. This was followed in the early 1100s by a chapel, St Michael de Torre. This was destroyed in a powerful earthquake in 1275 and rebuilt in the early 1300s. The tower is all that remains today.
The Tor is now owned and cared for by the National Trust and there is free access to the public at all times.

Building Materials: Stone