Allen, Willis, House - Marion, Illinois
Historic home once the home of U.S. Representative in Marion, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"This house was built in 1854 by the first Williamson County man to go to the U.S. House of Representatives, Congressman Willis Allen.  In addition to his services in Congress, Judge Allen taught law to several famous lawyers, including Gen. John A. Logan, candidate for Vice President of the U.S. in 1884, and Robert G. Ingersoll, the great agnostic and orator.  This house is the oldest house in Marion, Illinois, and is a fine example of pre-Civil War-era architecture.

Judge Willis Allen came to the area in 1830.  He was active in politics and served as County Sheriff, Prosecuting Attorney, State Senator and Postmaster in addition to practicing law.  He and his wife and their six children lived in a two-room log cabin purchased from he original settlers of this site, William and Bethany Benson.  While Judge Allen was serving in the Illinois General Assembly, a contemporary of Abraham Lincoln, he helped pass the enabling legislation to create Williamson County.  The Bensons donated the tract of land just north of Judge Allen's property and the City of Marion was platted there on the hilltop where the present Public Square stands.  In 1854 Judge Allen, then U.S. Congressman and owner of a large number of acres south of Marion, began construction of a new home to befit his status and serve as the main house on his farm.  He built the house near the site of the old log cabin suing handmade bricks and native hardwoods cunt on the farm.  The doors and interior trim were built on the site by local craftsmen.  Cedar shakes covered the original surfaces of the hip roof.  Handmade iron nails, as well as hardwood pegs, were used as fasteners.

The study of law in frontier Illinois was done by "reading the law" under the supervision of an experience lawyer.  Judge Allen conducted such a law school and had a group of young scholars attend him during his days at home from Washington.  John A. Logan, Robert Ingersoll (the son of the Methodist preacher) and Judge Allen's son, Willis "Josh" Allen , became licensed to practice law through an apprenticeship to Judge Allen.  Logan and Josh Allen were partners in Marion until the Civil war.  Ingersoll practiced in Shawneetown, then at Peoria, and finally in New York City.  A nationally known speaker, Ingersoll was credited with being the inspiration for Mark Twain and Clarence Darrow.

Judge Allen, after his defeat in 1856, became a Circuit Judge serving a Circuit on horseback, which covered much of Southern Illinois.  In 1859, while serving in Saline County, he became ill and died.  Judge Allen was buried the family cemetery located behind the house." - National Register Nomination Form

514 S. Market St
Marion, Illinois