Cordova Train Depot - N.C.&St.L - Cordova, Tn
16S E 247089 N 3893830
The Cordova Train Depot was on the Nashville, Chattanooga & St Louis Railroad. It is located in Cordova, Tn
Location: Tennessee, United States

Cordova was a farming village east of Memphis, Tennessee with fewer than a dozen farms when it was founded in 1835. Cordova, Tennessee was renowned for the freshly cut flowers that were shipped to Memphis, Tennessee thus the town's motto was "Farms, Flowers and Fellowship"

Cordova was one of the many small railroad stops along the Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis Railway route to Memphis, Tennessee. A named train, the Memphian from Nashville to Memphis stopped at the former Cordova Railroad station. This station was built in 1895 and is still standing.

Later it served as the Cordova Branch Library of the Memphis-Shelby County Library for more than 50 years until the library was moved to its current modern facilities. The station has been sold to an individual that is renovating it so it can be utilized as a retail business). An important ammunition plant was near Cordova and was served by the railroad during World War II.

Cordova has a railroad line running parallel to the main street (now Macon Road) that was served by P&M (Paducah & Memphis) division of the N. C. & St. L. Railroad (Nashville, Chattanooga & St Louis) that was chartered in Tennessee on December 11, 1845. In March 1957 NC&StL was taken over by the L & N Railroad (Louisville and Nashville).

Because this rail line was considered redundant, the mileage between Cordova and Jackson, Tennessee was abandoned and later scrapped in 1968. The remaining section was therefore made a spur line for the L&N, and later the CSX until 2002. Now the line is completely out of service. In 2008, this section of railroad was removed by Shelby County, possibly to be replaced by a greenway/trail leading from the county's eastern edge all the way to Midtown Memphis.

Compiled from the following sources:

Un-numbered pictures are mine.