Harpers Ferry National Historical Park - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 264628 N 4356140
Harpers Ferry National Historical Park IN West Virginia is a historic town best known for a slave revolt. The site is listed on the National Underground Railroad: Network to Freedom.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Harpers Ferry NHP has multiple verifiable associations with the Underground Railroad. Most nationally significant are the Armory Ground and Engine House where abolitionist John Brown's 1859 Raid unfolded. Brown attempted and failed to seize weapons from the national armory in order to garner local and regional support to start a war on slavery and free thousand of slaves throughout the south. During the antebellum period, the area was still part of Virginia. Several slave escapes are documented through local newspaper reports and one is included in William Still’s book, The "Underground Railroad. Many of these stories took place at the “Point” area of the town where the Potomac and Shenandoah Rivers converge. When the town was occupied by northern forces during the Civil War, escapees passed into Union lines seeking protection, were designated “prize of war”, “contraband”, detained in a contraband camp at the former Armory enclosure and placed on work details for the US Quartermaster. United States military records' regimental morning reports detail military and civilian activities, and Freedmen's Bureau operations reports in West Virginia document African American lives on the road to freedom. These and many other escaped slaves stories are integrated in the park’s John Brown Museum, Black Voices Exhibit, publications, educational programs, and public history tours." (visit link)

Site Details: 7

Open to the public?: Public