The Leopold's Gate at Vyšehrad / Leopoldova brána na Vyšehrade (Prague)
33U E 458612 N 5545810
The early baroque Leopold's Gate is one of three preserved gates to the former main Prague's military fortress - Vyšehrad...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Vyšehrad Baroque citadel was built on place of early medieval castle by Emperor and Czech king Ferdinand III in the end of 17th century, after Thirty-year war. A huge complex of ramparts, gates and towers was built to protect the citadel. One of three gates to the fortress is called the Leopold´s Gate and you can find it on the Pankrác district side of Vyšehrad.

The Leopold´s Gate, built built between 1653-1672, was designed by architect Carlo Lurago.

Vyšehrad is one of the most important historical places in Prague. It is a mighty fortress on a high cliff above the river Vltava. You can recognize it from far thanks to Gothic towers of the Basilica of St. Peter and St. Paul, situated there. Vyšehrad is a storied place and a seat of the first King of Bohemia in the 11th century. Remains of various buildings on the hill illustrate the colorful history of the place.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Fortification object (gate, fortress, city-walls...)