Cade's Mill Covered Bridge - Fountain Co., IN
A Howe Truss bridge dating back to 1854.
Location: Indiana, United States

Cade's Mill Covered Bridge crosses a scenic stretch of Coal Creek in rural Fountain County, Indiana. This single span structure is one of the oldest bridges of any kind in the state. It was built in 1854 by Captain William Bloomer White and stood near the eponymous mill, which burned down in 1936.

The bridge spans 150' and has a total length of 158'. The portal is 15.5' wide by 13' high. Today the bridge is open to pedestrians only, having been bypassed by a new concrete bridge on Cade's Hollow Road.
Current Condition of Bridge: Fair condition, adequate for pedestrians.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Single span Howe Truss, built in 1854. Span of 150', portal is 15.5' by 13'. Closed to vehicle traffic.

Year Built: 1854

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Small pull-off at north end of bridge.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): On Cade's Hollow Road approx. 6 miles SW from Veedersburg in Fountain County, IN, USA