The Holy Trinity Column / Sloup Nejsvetejší Trojice in Prague's Lesser Town Square
33U E 457255 N 5548619
This remarkable Baroque Holy Trinity Column, standing in the upper part of the Prague's Lesser Town Square, was built in 1715 by a design by Giovanni B. Alliprandi as an gratitude for the end of the Black Plague epidemy...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The column is created by a 20 m tall sandstone spire with God's Eye on the top and with statuary of the Holy Trinity at the southern side. Another three sides are occupied by three small water reservoirs called fons vitae, fons gratiae and fons salutis - Well of Life, Well of Mercy and Well of Redemption. Into reservoirs springs water from lion's heads.

Over the column's altar stays Our Lady on the snake, at lower position are statues of Czech patron-saints (St. Wenceslaus, St. Ludmila, St. Procopius, St. John of Nepomuk and St. Adalbert). Over them are statues of the Holy Trinity - Christ, God - Father and Holy Spirit in the form of dove.

The column was created according to plans of architect Giovanni Battista Alliprandi in 1713-1715 by stonemaster Franz Wolfgang Herstorfer and by sculptors Jan Oldrich Mayer together with Ferdinand Geiger.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column