The Holy Trinity Column / Sloup Nejsvetejší trojice - Jindrichuv Hradec (Czech Republic)
33U E 500204 N 5443426
This impressive Baroque column devoted to the Holy Trinity is dominant feature of Námesti Miru (Peace Square), the main public space of the historic centre of Jindrichuv Hradec...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Holy Trinity Column in Jindrichuv Hradec is a typical example of Baroque architecture which is celebrating the power and glory of the Roman Catholic Church. Its construction started in 1764. The column's total height is 20 meters.

The column, dominating to relatively compact square, is work of sculptor Matouš Strachovský of Dacice. On the massive monument, graded by cornices, you can find limestone statues of St. Procopius, St. George, St. Adalbert, St. Rosalia, St. Anne, St. Joseph, St. Hyppolitus, St. Expeditus, St. Francis Xaverius, St. John of Nepomuk, St. Wenceslaus, St. Florian ant three of Archangels (Michael, Gabriel, Raphael). On the column's top is Holy Trinity composition coronating Assumption of Our Lady (so called Assumpta in Latin). This column is the biggest Baroque column in South Bohemia.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column