Old Dorion and the Fur Trade - Brunswick, MO
Be it the Grand River or the Missouri River, Lewis and Clark pow-wowed at this site.

Marker Erected by: Missouri Conservation Department.
County of Marker: Chariton County.
Location of Marker: foot of Polk St., Brunswick Access, Brunswick.

12th of June, Tuesday (1804)
...2 Caussease Came Down from the Soux nation, we found in the party an old man who had been with the Soux 20 years & had great influende     with them, we [prevailed] on this old man Mr. (Dorion) to return with us, with a view to get Some of the Soux Chiefs to go to the U.S.    purchased 300 lb. of Voyagers Grece @ 5$ Hd.    made Some exchanges & purchuses of Mockersons....
William Clark

Meeting traders allowed Lewis and Clark to do some bartering, both for provisions and for valuable information. Since the 1740s, French, Spanish and English traders had traveled the Missouri River to trade with the native tribes for furs. The fur trade was a profitable venture and President Thomas Jefferson wanted more commerce for the United States.

Opening up trade with the Upper Missouri tribes was one mission of the expedition and Meriwether Lewis had spent the winter studying the fur trade with Auguste Chouteau, a wealthy St. Louis trader. It was a stroke of luck to meet Pierre Dorion, Sr., who shared firsthand knowledge of the Yankton Sioux. Agreeing to accompany the expedition, Dorion knew the Sioux language and would lead a peaceful meeting.

Beaver pelts were in great demand in Europe and North American tribes wanted to trade for the wool blankets, iron, brass and guns. Furs were shipped to St. Louis and sold to London, Amsterdam and Paris for use in manufacturing hats. As President Jefferson envisioned, the fur trade grew quickly as an American industry, bringing people and prosperity to the territory.

Caption for artwork:
Pierre Dorion, Sr., was born before 1750, most likely in Quebec. In the 1780s, Dorion traveled up the Missouri River to the Yankton Sioux and became a trader. Later on, he traveled with a delegation of Yankton Chiefs to St. Louis for Lewis and Clark.

LEWIS AND CLARK CAMPSITE
June 13, 1804

"Must Sees"at this location":
When this was L&C's campsite in 1804 it was on the banks of the Missouri River. The mouth of the Grand River, as it emptied into the Missouri, was about a 1/4 mile to the west. By 1838, when the Potawatomi ferried their wagons across, this was the banks of the Grand River, with the Missouri River changing its course and moving about a half mile south of here. The mouth of the Grand River, where it meets the Missouri, is about a 1/2 mile to the east of here. There are markers for the Trail of Death, the campsite, and L&C. If you visit notice the water gauge, and realize water has been to the top of it.

Date Waymark Created: 05/30/2009

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes