Tours Société Générale in La Défense (Paris, France)
31U E 443603 N 5415757
Tours Société Générale are office twin-skyscrapers (Tour Alicante and Tour Chassagne) located in La Défense district of Paris. Their exterior designs are exactly identical. In 2008 was complex extended by the 183 m tall Tour Granite staying behind.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Tour Alicante and Tour Chassagne were built and opened in 1995 to become the headquarters of the Société Générale, one of France's largest banking groups. Before the twin towers were constructed, Société Générale's headquarters were located in Paris.

The roof and structural height of both towers is at 167 m above ground. The towers were the tallest skyscrapers built in La Défense since the Tour Total in 1985. The northern tower is named tour Alicante and the southern one tour Chassagne. In its interior design, Chassagne is decorated with white stone from the village of Chassagne in Auvergne, whereas Alicante is decorated with red marble from Alicante in Spain. Both towers share the same platform and stand about 40 m apart. The roofs of the towers are sharply inclined.

Despite the large office space available in the current twin towers, Société Générale needed yet more space and so it launched the construction of a third skyscraper, the 183 m tall Tour Granite, which is placed behind twin towers. Tour Granite was finished in 2008, but I visited Defense in April 2006 - so at that time there was the construction site only...

Building Name: Tours Société Générale (Tour Alicante and Tour Chassagne)

Structure Height: 548