Chester A. Arthur - Fairfield
At site of childhood home
Location: Vermont, United States

21st President of the United States

Research indicates Chester Alan Arthur was born in Fairfield, Vermont, on October 5, 1829. When he was less than a year old his parents moved to a new parsonage built at this site. After graduating Phi Beta Kappa from Union College, he became a lawyer championing civil rights for blacks. Later, as Quartermaster General, he organized the provision of food & supplies to Union Civil War soldiers. On September 19, 1881, Arthur became president following the assassination of James Garfield. As president he advocated reducing tariffs and backed Civil Service reform, turning away from political patronage. Arthur died in 1886 and is buried in Albany, NY. This replica of the parsonage was built in 1954.

Marker Name: Chester A. Arthur 21st President of the United States

Location: Fairfield