Gettysburg Address Kentucky Memorial - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309045 N 4410131
In 1975, the Commonwealth of Kentucky dedicated this memorial in honor of her native son Abraham Lincoln's Gettysburg Address.

The inscription on the monument says:
"KENTUCKY HONORS HER SON, ABRAHAM LINCOLN, WHO DELIVERED HIS IMMORTAL ADDRESS AT THE SITE NOW MARKED BY THE SOLDIERS' MONUMENT" and it has a bronze replica of the handwritten Gettysburg Address. Below is a bronze seal of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

The monument is located in the Gettysburg National Cemetery near the Soldiers Monument which marks the location of the speakers' rostrum that day.

Visitors leave Lincoln pennies on this memorial.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1975

Location Notes:
The monument is located in the Gettysburg National Cemetery and can be visited daily during daylight hours.