Captain Salmon Stone - Rindge, NH
An associate of Nathan Hale, and one of the 54 Rindge Minute Men.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

According to historic sources, Salmon Stone, son of Deacon James Stone, was born in Groton, MA on April 17, 1744. On Nov. 11, 1767, he married Susanna Page, daughter of Lt. Joseph Page. The couple settled on the "Lord farm" southwest of Rindge Center. On the morning of April 19th, 1775, the day of the battles at Lexington and Concord, he and 53 other able-bodied men of Rindge assembled on the town common, and led by Captain Nathan Hale, embarked southward. (There is a marker stone on the town common which commemorates this moment.) They arrived in Cambridge on April 21st.
Salmon Stone achieved the ranks of Ensign and Captain, both in 1777. He marched again, on June 29, 1777 in command of a company of 33 men, from Rindge towards Ticonderoga, but received information that the battle was all but won, and the garrison turned homeward. However, upon reaching Keene, he was advised that his men were badly needed after all, and since some had taken other routes, he responded, "I will march with what men I have." The capture of Nathan Hale was during this period. His next excursion was with 65 men, to reinforce General Stark at Bennington. He served as a selectman in Rindge from 1779, and was on the committee for the building of the Second Rindge Meeting House in 1796. His daughter Susannah married James Reed of Lexington, on Nov. 29, 1792, (This couple was for many years the keepers of the tollhouse on the turnpike - see waymark WMP70) and daughter Permelia married Jonathan Hubbard of Rindge on Oct. 28, 1796. In all, he had 14 children: 10 daughters, including 2 named Ede, and 4 sons, including one named Sardine. As recorded on the stone, he died on October 4th, 1831, aged 87 years.
Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: 4/17/1744