McGregor Commercial Historic District - McGregor, IA
15T E 648796 N 4765333
McGregor Iowa was founded in 1847 by Alexander McGregor who had been operating a ferry across the Mississippi River. The Commercial Historic District includes the 100 through 300 blocks of Main St and the 100 and 200 blocks of A St.
Location: Iowa, United States

The district includes 150 acres, 51 buildings and 1 structure. Most of the buildings in the district date from the mid-1800's.

McGregor was founded in 1847 and incorporated in 1857. It served as a major hub for cargo to be transported across the Mississippi River for many years until railroad bridges were built to span the river.
100-300 blocks Main St and 100-200 blocks A St
McGregor, IA USA
52157

County / Borough / Parish: Clayton

Year listed: 2002

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Jacobs, E.C.W: Style: Greek Revival, Italianate

Periods of significance: 1825-1849, 1850-1874, 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949, 1950-1974

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Landscape, Recreation And Culture, Social: City Hall, Department Store, Financial Institution, Meeting Hall, Music Facility, Park, Theater

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government: Department Store, Financial Institution, Hotel, Post Office, Restaurant, Single Dwelling

Privately owned?: yes